RACE WINNERS

2021 & 2022

Cancelled due to COVID-19

2019 - RACE #27

Winner of the men’s Standard race:

Jack Josephy in 2 hours, 29 minutes and 30 seconds. 


Winner of the women’s Standard race:

Saskia Ricks in 2 hrs, 44 minutes and 38 secs.


Winner of the men’s Sprint race:

Rob Parry in 1 hr, 13 minutes and 7 secs.


Winner of the women’s Sprint race:

Susan Fairfax in 1 hr 20 minutes and 58 secs.


Winner of the Relay race:

Rhodri Joyce in 34 minutes and 36 secs (No cycle discipline).


Winner of the Go Tri race:

Noamie Thompson in 14 minutes and 26 secs (No cycle discipline).

An (unrelated) accident on the A21 resulted in the road being closed and traffic diverted along Hildenborough Road.  As a result, for reasons of safety, the cycle discipline for some of the last competitors in the Sprint event had to be curtailed and in the case of both the Relay and Go Tri had to be cancelled altogether.

2018 - RACE #26

Winner of the men's Standard race:

Tom Webb in 2 hrs, 20 mins and 22 secs


Winner of the women's Standard race:

Catherine Linney in 2 hrs, 41 mins and 26 secs


Winner of the men's Sprint race:

Christopher Hovenden in 1 hr, 13 mins and 34 secs


Winner of the women's Sprint race:

Susan Fairfax in 1 hr, 19 mins and 35 secs

2017 - RACE #25

Winner of the men’s Standard race:

Gunther Zechman in 2 hrs, 31 mins and 50 secs.


Winner of the women’s Standard race:

Catherine Linney in 2 hrs, 47 mins and 19 secs.


Winner of the men’s Sprint race:

Rob Parry in 1 hr, 10 mins and 47 secs.


Winner of the women’s Sprint race:

Lizzy Bramah in 1 hr, 23 mins and 27 secs.

2016 - RACE #24

Winner of the men’s Standard race:

Sam Begg in 2hrs, 18 mins and 15 secs.


Winner of the women’s Standard race:

Catherine Linney in 2hrs, 46 mins and 17 secs.


Winner of the men’s Sprint race:

Mark Bruce in 1hr, 7 mins and 13 secs.


Winner of the women’s Sprint race:

Susan Fairfax in 1hr, 20 mins and 41 secs.

2015 - RACE #23

Winner of the men’s Standard race:

Sam Begg in 2hrs, 18 mins and 57 secs.


Winner of the women’s Standard race:

Catherine Linney in 2hrs, 37 mins and 49 secs.


Winner of the men’s Sprint race:

Mark Bruce in 1hr, 5 mins and 36 secs.


Winner of the women’s Sprint race:

Hannah Kate Evans in 1hr, 21 mins and 46 secs.